Home Page

Minggu, 30 September 2012

my First Outfit of the day : Saturday Night Out...

OK, i`m not a fashion blogger.. This is my first time i write Outfit of The day (OOTD) post, my outfit last night. Before i and my hubby went for Saturday night out, i asked him to took a picture of me.. hahaha.. .i was not wearing any branded stuff.. so i don't need to make a list what items i`m wear... hihi...Sorry for bad quality picture..i`ll try better for the next OOTD post...


happy sunday.....
xoxo

Sabtu, 29 September 2012

Review&Swatch:Etude House Fresh Cherry tint in `pink` (new packaging)

Hi, everyone.. i hope you are OK with my post about lip product.. haha. Lately, i feel like starting crazy about lip product.. i bought lot of new lip products.... hihi...because  i still looking for some new colors which are suit to my skintone.. not only from nude colors range.
and today, i`m gonna review this cute lip product from Etude brand..my first Korean brand lip product.


product name: Etude House Fresh cherry  in hot pink

price: IDR 65k / approx $6, its cheap enough for the 9 gr...


This is my first time trying a lip tint. it makes me courious, since my friend Intan Chen  told me how good this lip tint... she said it was very long lasting, feel so comfortable on her lips and look so natural... and yeaah, i decided to buy it...i have a new packaging version .. This lip tint available in 4 colors: red, peach, pink, and hot pink, 
but i choose the pink one.., i think the pink colors is more look great on my skintone...about the packaging, i love it.. it's more kawaii than the old one... so simple but pretty indeed... the aplicator wand is fine.., like another lipgloss wand... but i think, when i pull out the wand, the products is came out too much...but it's ok..

let me tell you, i always hate the lip product with strange smell...but this lip tint is not... it smells like a candy...
how about the texture? it feels very light on my lips... doesn`t feel heavy like if i`m wearing a regular lipstick, not sticky.. it feels like i`wearing nothing on my lips.. haha..it looks very natural..

now let's talk about pigmentation. i must say..this tint doesn't have a good pigmentation to cover my uneven lips... however, altough not so pigmented, this color is buildable.. you can add the layer to get more opaque colors.

so what about the color? i little bit surprised with the color on the aplicator wand... it looks very `milky` on the wand... not like a tint at all.. but when i swipe this milky tint, it turns out become a solid tint, look at this picture...

but honestly, i do not like the colors on my lips when this turned out into a tint.. i don't know why it becomes a peachy red colors, not so pink like what i want.. hiks.. here is the picture product on my lips:



staying power? it's decent.. this tint last for 3-4 hours on my lips.. not so bad, but it's not last for a day too...

anyway.. i`m still courious to try this lip tints from their old packaging, because i read lot of reviews that the old packaging have great staying power..
does it make my lips dry? Yes.. since this product is tint.. it doesn't have a moisture effect.. i always put a lip balm before i applying this lip tint...

overall.. this product is fairly ok! i`m not in love or neither hate too...

what i like?
- the cute packaging
- the light texture
- nice smells
- the buildable color

what i dont like?
- the color, it's not pink like what i want
- staying power is so so....
- it's drying


So, have you ever tried a lip tint before? i need your recomendation what kind of lip tint with good staying power..

thanks for reading,
have a nice day...
xoxoxo

Jumat, 28 September 2012

Shopping: Hypermart Beauty fair....

Hi Friends,
today i`m gonna share a good news with you for this weekend....i just come back from Hypermart for groceries shopping... and guess what?? the Hypermart held a beauty fair event for this weekend.. so if you need a beauty product, you should go there and grab lot of beauty products at lower price than regular price..., so these is some beauty discount offers on Hypermart`s catalog book..
Maybelline, Loreal, and Garnier
Hadalabo,Acnes,Skin Aqua, Pixy,Caring,Sariayu,Mustika Ratu,Biokos,Lip Ice... They offers up to 35% disc for All items
Disc offers for hair products

and you can get lot of free product or free compliment too.. look at these offers...


and these are few items i bought... i don't need this items  actually... but i just can`t deny to buy considered how cheap they are...huks....
Maybelline Crayon Liner in `black`.. price : idr 12k/ $1.3
Maybelline master liner.. price idr 19k/$2
Maybelline lip smooth color&care lip balm.. idr 19k/$2 idr14k/$1.5

Pixy Makeup Remover idr 6k/$0.7
Maybelline Clear Smooth Shine Free Powder.. idr 19k/$2

So, do you interest to go there? glad i can share this info for you all... 

Extra Picture : Eh, i just bought these items too... but not at hypermart... Can`t hardly wait to testing out...ahaha...
have a nice weekend Friends...

Note: I`m not to be paid to make this post, i just wanna share some information with you all, in case you have a plan to buy some beauty products...

My Latest Mini Beauty Haul... (Bought on Local Cosmetic Store)

Last week, i recieved an email from someone, she is from Turkey and told me that she really enjoy my blog. She wishes that I wrote all my post in English.
Since i read her e-mail, i think it's time to start writing my post in english again. so the foreigner readers able to enjoy my blog too. haha, i know, my English is not good enough but i`ll try my best.
So, don`t ever judge my blog because of my bad english literary or grammar...hihihi

Ok, back to topic, this time i will post about my latest beauty haul...just a few item that i bought from a local cosmetic store here..


so, here is a list of what i purchased:

1. four bottles of Nivea Hand and body lotion ( Uv whitening, uv extra whitening and night whitening)....the price is only IDR 11rb/bottle or approx $1.1.
i bought this lotion when the store has a promo BOGO free.. so, it's really a big deal.. haha..i only paid $2.2 to get 4 bottles of nivea body lotion.. i heard lot of good reviews about this lotion on femaledaily forum. They said this lotion can brightening the skin..so yaaay, i can`t hardly wait to see the result on my skin..



2.Hadalabo Ultimate anti aging (retinol) series.
Hadalabo was recently launched  in Indonesia .. i`ve tried the gokujyun (SHA) series 2 month ago. Altough i have a `breakout` experience with the gokujyun (SHA) series, I still  want to change my skincare routine with another hadalabo series *nekat..haha* ,its so tempting when i read the ingredients are fragarance and colorant free..  so i decided to buy these items:   Hadalabo Ultimate anti-aging lotion (idr 45 rb/ $4.7) and Hadalabo Ultimate anti aging milk (idr 54rb/$6)..
it's been a week i`m using this retinol series and my face is getting better so far. i only use this lotion at night before going to sleep.. i don`t have any breakout with this series..i`ll do the review soon when i have a good result with this retinol series..
Hadalabo Ultimate Anti Aging-Lotion
Hadalabo Ultimate Anti Aging-Milk

3. a few of cheap lips product...
- Viva lipstick no.10 ( IDR 8900 / less than $1)...i was little bit bored with my nude lippies..i wanna try something new color. this is my first time i have a lip color like this.. it's bright peachy orange with a  hint of pink colors... and guess what? it doesn`t suit on my skintone at all..but it`s very cheap.. so it`s not fair to me to regret buying these items..hihi...

- Silkygirl lipgloss in barely nude (IDR 19k / $2)..i ran out of my nude lipgloss..so, i decided to try this lipgloss..it's cheap and has a pretty nude color.. but it`s not too pigmented if you want to wear this lipgloss alone...

- Fanbo matte lipstick no.09. (IDR 14k / $1.5)
actually, i`m not intend to buy this lipstick..when i come to fanbo counter, i just looking for the moisture lipstick no.13.. but it's always out of stock.. so the beauty advisor insist me to buy this matte lipstick, she said this one has a similiar color with the moisture lipstick no.13, but slightly brown and darker.... ok, since this lipstick is cheap enough.. i decided to buy it... but when i try to apply it on my lips, this color turn out look more orange on my skintone... and it's look too dark on my lips... ouugh, i don`t like it..., but honestly, the texture of this lipstick is good, it's pigmented and very smooth...


here is the swatch of the lippies :
From Top-Bottom : Silkygirl lipgloss-Viva Lipstick no.10-Fanbo Matte lipstick no.9
Fanbo no.09
Viva Lipstick no.10
Silkygirl lipgloss `barely nude`

So, that's my latest beauty haul... hmm.... thank you for visiting my blog
have a nice day.... 

Senin, 17 September 2012

Review: Viva Eye Base Gel

Udah seminggu ini saya test drive barang baru...barang murah meriah tapi  lumayan oke looh, apa itu?? Viva eye base Gel... Saya beli barang ini tadinya iseng-iseng aja waktu ke toko kosmetik. Sebenernya niatnya sih mau beli eyeshadow base nya Aubeau yag udah abis, tapi hasrat coba-coba ini bikin saya berbelok arah buat beli merk Viva ini... Ini penampakannya.....


harganya? 8ribu sekian saja teman-teman.... gak sampe sepuluh ribu...hihihi..., dan isinya 15gr... di pake tiap hari pun sebulan juga belum tentu abis... 
Gleeek, murah beneeeer..... hahaha

kalo diantara kalian yang baca post ini tanya apa sih eyeshadow base itu? eyeshadow base itu dasar  sebelum pakai eyeshadow ya, biasanya tekstur nya cream.. fungsinya? bikin eyeshadow lebih vibrant (warnanya lebih muncul maksudnya) dan lebih tahan lama. Kalo merk kosmetik lokal, setahu saya cuma ada 3 merk yang keluarin eyeshadow base yaitu La Tulipe, Aubeau, dan yang terbaru Viva ini.  Sebelumnya  eyeshadow base yang saya pakai biasanya merk Aubeau atau ELF buat sehari-hari, dan pakai Urban Decay kalo buat acara khusus atau dandan buat ambil foto FOTD.


ini ingredients di belakang kemasan, seperti kosmetik Indonesia pada umumnya yang masih ber `paraben`
15gr di dalem kemasan tube macem gini, bikin isinya tetep hygienis laah...

pertama kali coba pakai viva base ini  yang saya rasain adalah sensasi dingin.. hahaha. Mungkin seperti di kemasannya di tulis ada ekstrak camommile yang menyejukkan mata.. tapi beneran loh, teksturnya seperti cream mata gitu, di pakai nya adem.. hahaha.... cream nya warna nya putih, seperti cream mata gitu walaupun namanya gel, tapi begitu di oles-oles ke mata dia berubah tekstur jadi seperti gel ringan gitu,  gak lengket kok.. cuman sayangnya ini gel keringnya lama... gak saya rekomendasikan kalo lagi buru-buru, daripada apply eyeshadow nya jadi cakey...

Di kemasannya di tulis kalo viva eye base ini mengandung Vit E yang fungsinya melembabkan, dan ekstrak camomile yang menyejukkan.. jadi lumayan multifungsi juga nih.. selain buat eyeshadow base juga ada manfaat buat eye cream nya... hehe
Ini bentuk cream nya waktu abis di pencet...
Terus performa viva eye base ini gimana? ngefek gak ? jujur saya sangat terkesan sama kemampuannya bikin eyeshadow vibrant, saya bikin perbandingan sama ELF eyeshadow primer ya...., yang perbandingan harganya gak sampe 10x lipat nya..haha (kalo mau di bandingin sama UDPP rasanya ya gak adil laaah, hehehe)
Setelah di blend, nah cream viva tadi berubah jadi gel ringan setelah di oles-oles ke kulit
Keren kaaaan....
Ini setelah saya gosok keras-keras banget setelah aplikasi eyeshadoe tadi
Nah sayangnya, staying power si viva ini kalo buat lid oily enggak keren.... di aku eyeshadow nya cuman bertahan gak sampe 5 jam.. setelah 5 jam udah  bolong-bolong aja eyeshadow nya..hiks.. (note: lid saya super oily loh ya... buat kamu yag kelopak mata nya normal pasti bisa  lebih awet) apalagi kalo panas-panas an. Mungkin karena dia pada dasarnya buat bikin lembab daerah mata ya, jadi gak seperti tekstur UD yang bisa oke nahan minyak...tapi buat yang mau dandan bentar-bentar aja, si viva ini bisa jadi alternatif daripada kantong bolong pakai eyeshadow base mahal-mahal.. hahaha... 

overall, my opinion :
pros:
- Super duper cheap...
- Packaging higenis... 
- Ada cooling sensation yang bikin mata adem..
- formulanya ringan, gak terasa lengket-lengket
- Super mantap bikin eyeshadow vibrant.... 

Cons:
-Susah menyerap, jadi nunggu rada lama kalo mau sedikit kering.. daripada pakai eyeshadow pas base nya masih belum kering, bikin eyeshadow nya jadi cakey..
- Staying powernya gak begitu bagus.. di mata saya cuma bisa bertahan maks 4-5 jam saja

repurchase? hmmm.... belum tau... tapi saya suka banget sensasi bikin adem di mata nya,.. hehe

thx sudah mampir sini,
have a nice day..'
xoxoxo...

Jumat, 14 September 2012

Swatches: Pinky Nude Lipstick from local Brand (under 25k)

Hmm... kalian pada suka lipstick warna nude (natural lip color) gak?? kalo saya sih suka bangeeet.. hahaha...tapi susah ya cari lipstick warna nude dari merk lokal kita?..hmm, kalo sekarang sih sudah ada beberapa brand yang ngeluarin range warna nude..sudah lumayan banyak pilihannya. Kalo dulu sih emang susah, saya inget banget dulu warna lipstick nude yang bisa di beli di toko lokal cuman Revlon `Almost Nude`, sama Maybelline `Natural nude`... Tapi sekarang sudah rada banyak ya warna-warna keluaran baru brand-brand lokal yang warna nya masuk range nude... 

Dan kali ini saya mau ngasih referensi nih... lipstick warna pinky nude dari merk lokal yang harganya murah meriah.. di bawah 25ribu semua... saya punya 3 biji lipstick pinky nude yang warna nya bagus dari lipstick produksi Indonesia....mungkin di antara kalian lagi ada yang cari-cari warna begini, tapi males PO, atau dompet lagi menipis?... mungkin yang di bawah ini bisa jadi referensi.... yuk mareee.....:
1. Pixy semi matte lipstick nudy pink (218)
2. Viva Queen Lipstick 114
3. Sariayu lipstick `Ronggeng` (11)
L-R: Pixy Semi Matte Nudy Pink(218),-Viva Queen 114,-Sariayu mini lipstick `Ronggeng`
Pixy Semi Matte Lipstick `Nudy Pink` (218) Price? idr 23rb, ini di antara ketiganya yang paling pigmented, finish nya semi matte, teksturnya lumayan creamy, warna nya juga ada tone beige nya... my fav di antara ke tiganya...
Viva Queen 114, price? idr 14rb, lebih muda dikit warna nya daripada yang merk Pixy.. cool undertone, warna IRL nya gak terlalu baby milk kayak gini sih sebenernya... cakep.. sayangnyanya teksturnya kurang smooth kalo di bibir, finishnya sedikit glossy
Sariayu lipstick `ronggeng` (11), price? idr 13rb. ini teksturnya yang paling creamy, sayangnya pigmentasinya kurang.. sedikit shimmery finish nya...

Ini swatchnya di tangan, sori banget itu keteranga shade pixy nya salah, yang bener `nudy pink` wehehe
My bare lips
Pixy Nudy pink (218)
Viva Queen-114
Sariayu lipstick `Ronggeng` (11), ini karena gak pigmented, warna nya sulit ke tangkep kamera..
Sekian dulu post swatch nya...... semoga bisa memberi referensi buat kamu yang mau belanja lipstick..wehehe.....

have a nice day...
xoxoxo